What Is a Survival Action?
[…] When someone dies as an outcome of another person or party’s careless or wrongful acts, California law provides more than one legal option for delivering justice. A wrongful death claim is a way for a grieving family to seek compensation for their own losses. A survival action, on the other hand, compensates the victim’s estate for losses the decedent suffered prior to death.
What Is a Survival Action?
A survival action is a type of legal claim that can be brought or continued on behalf of a deceased individual’s (decedent’s) estate under California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30. This law states: A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest…and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest. If a personal injury claim was filed by an individual who then passed away from his or her injuries or illness, the claim will “survive,” meaning it will be allowed to proceed. The decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest can legally take over the claim.